Dear fellow graduate and undergraduate students,

We are excited to announce that our votes have finally been counted and our reform slate has won 75% of positions on our UAW 2865 union Joint Council!  The 80-member Joint Council is the highest elected body of our union with representatives from every campus.

55% of voters also cast their ballots for our Academic Workers for a Democratic Union (AWDU) reform slate for the UAW 2865 Executive Board – electing our candidates to all 10 positions on the Board.  The Elections Committee has certified these election results as true and fair.  You can get the full results at www.awdu.org.

The election itself and our struggle to count every vote has already transformed our union.  The debate and struggle were contentious.  But this struggle opened up a huge new space for thousands of our members to participate in deciding how to defend our interests as a union.  Turnout in the election increased to about 3,400 votes from just a few hundred votes in the last Triennial Election for the Joint Council and Executive Board.

The struggle to count the votes also deepened member involvement in our union.  Last Saturday, when three members of the election committee halted the vote count, abandoning the ballots of 1500 members regardless of their votes, UAW members spoke up.  Thousands of members wrote letters, signed petitions, and made phone calls to demand that the votes be counted.  Members organized to guard the ballots that the statewide officials abandoned in the UCLA office.  Members rallied, marched, and sat-down at the UAW statewide office.  It was an unprecedented display of member power and the result was the resumption of vote counting by the statewide officials.

Now it is time for us to bring this strength to our fight against the attacks on higher education.  As a next step, we are calling on all graduate students and undergraduate tutors – no matter who they supported in the election – to come together for a statewide membership meeting of the union on May 21st to chart the way forward.  We’ll get you more details soon.  But high on the agenda is stepping up the fight against increasing class sizes, fee hikes, rising housing costs, new budget cuts, and UC management’s capping of funding for fee remissions and health benefits for graduate student employees.

We will stand together against the attacks on higher education, in real unity borne of fruitful discussion that includes disagreement.  A grassroots, bottom-up union is strong when it provides space for open debate, and we hope that every member continues to express criticism when necessary.  We also know that many members of the USEJ slate and many USEJ supporters never wanted to stop the vote count in the first place.  We hope that the Elections Committee’s dismissal of the fabricated allegations by some of the outgoing union officers will help up us begin a more honest dialogue with each other.

The incredible diversity of our newly elected Joint Council and entire union is a vital strength that we must actively build upon.  By working together, including with the new Joint Council members from USEJ, we will win historic advances for the rights of student-workers and the expansion of public education.  We look forward to building a new kind of union together.

In Solidarity,

Amanda Armstrong, Rhetoric – UC Berkeley – Head Steward-Elect

Matt Bonal, Rhetoric – UC Berkeley

Rachel Brahinsky, Geography – UC Berkeley – Head Steward-Elect

Shane Boyle, Performance Studies – UC Berkeley – Head Steward-Elect

Dan Buch, Sociology – UC Berkeley

Chris Chen, English – UC Berkeley

Kfir Cohen, Comparative Literature – UC Berkeley

Mandy Cohen, Comparative Literature – UC Berkeley – Statewide Recording Secretary-Elect

Rob Connell, African-American Studies – UC Berkeley – Head Steward-Elect

Alex Dubilet, Rhetoric – UC Berkeley

Charlie Eaton, Sociology – UC Berkeley – Financial Secretary-Elect

Barry Eidlin, Sociology – UC Berkeley

Eli Friedman, Sociology – UC Berkeley

Pablo Gaston – Sociology – UC Berkeley – Head Steward-Elect

Jessie Hock, Comparative Literature – UC Berkeley

Nick Kardahji, History – UC Berkeley – Trustee-Elect

Sarah Knuth, Geography – UC Berkeley

Katy Fox-Hodess, Sociology – UC Berkeley – Head Steward-Elect

Zachary Levenson, Sociology – UC Berkeley

Munira Lokhandwala, Film – UC Berkeley

Katherine Maich, Sociology, Berkeley

Callie Maidhof, Anthropology – UC Berkeley

Larissa Mann, Jurisprudence & Social Policy – UC Berkeley

Daniel Marcus, Art History – UC Berkeley

Micki McCoy, History of Art – UC Berkeley — Head Steward-Elect

Blanca Missé, French – UC Berkeley – Guide Elect

Megan O’Connor, English, Berkeley

Aaron Platt, Sociology – UC Berkeley

Manuel Rosaldo, Sociology – UC Berkeley – Head Steward-Elect

Gustavo Oliveira, Geography – UC Berkeley

Chris Schildt, City and Regional Planning – UC Berkeley – Head Steward-Elect

Jessica Smith, Chemistry – UC Berkeley – Head Steward-Elect

John Stehlin, Geography – UC Berkeley

Cate Talley, French – UC Berkeley

Alex Tarr, Geography – UC Berkeley

Jennifer Tucker, City and Regional Planning – UC Berkeley – Campus Unit Chair-Elect

Daniela Urban, Law – UC Berkeley

Megan Wachspress, Jurisprudence & Social Policy – UC Berkeley – Campus Recording Secretary-Elect

Josh Williams, Performance Studies – UC Berkeley – Head Steward-Elect

Brandon Wolf, Performance Studies – UC Berkeley

Molly Ball, English – UC Davis – Outgoing Campus Recording Secretary

Justin Clement, History – UC Davis – Campus Unit Chair-Elect

Tim Gutierrez, Sociology – UC Davis – Head Steward-Elect

Brenda Medina-Hernandez, History – UC Davis – Trustee-Elect

Andrew Morgan, History – UC Davis – Head Steward-Elect

Tom O’Donnell, History – UC Davis – Candidate for Head Steward

Nickolas Perrone, History – UC Davis – Campus Recording Secretary-Elect

Brian Riley, Education – UC Davis – Graduate Student Association Chair

Blake Ringeisen, Biological Systems Engineering – UC Davis

Jordan Scavo, History – UC Davis – Head Steward-Elect

Jessica Taal, Education – UC Davis – Head Steward-Elect

Chima Anyadike-Danes, Anthropology – UC Irvine – Head Steward-Elect

Jordan Brocious, Physics – UC Irvine – Sergeant-at-Arms-Elect

Ben Cox, Anthropology – UC Irvine – Head Steward-Elect

Cheryl Deutsch, Anthropology – UC Irvine – President-Elect

Anne Kelly, Earth System Science – UC Irvine – Campus Recording Secretary-Elect

Seneca Lindsey, Earth System Science – UC Irvine – Head Steward-Elect

Nick Seaver, Anthropolgy – UC Irvine

Bron Tamulis, Political Science – UC Irvine

Natali Valdez, Anthropology – UC Irvine

Robert Wood, Comparative Literature – UC Irvine – Campus Unit Chair-Elect

Carolina Beltran, Spanish & Portuguese – UCLA

Mindy Chen, Social Welfare – UCLA – Candidate for Head Steward

Will Clark, English – UCLA

Erin Conley, English – UCLA – Candidate for Head Steward

Yu-ting Huang, Comparative Literature – UCLA – Candidate for Head Steward

Renee Hudson, English – UCLA – Candidate for Head Steward

Dan Lichtenstein-Boris, Public Health – UCLA

Dustianne North, Social Welfare – UCLA

Alexei Nowak, Comparative Literature – UCLA – Candidate for Head Steward

Jeremy Schmidt, English – UCLA – Candidate for Unit Chair

Hadley Theodara Suter, French – UCLA – Candidate for Head Steward

Julia Tomassetti, Sociology – UCLA – Candidate for Recording Secretary

Zachary Williams, Political Science – UCLA – Candidate for Head Steward

Elise Youn, Urban Planning – UCLA

Chris Carlson, Mathematics – UC Riverside – Steward-Elect

Elliott Kim, History – UC Riverside – Southern Vice President-Elect

John Armenta, Communications – UC San Diego – Candidate for Campus Recording Secretary

Muni Citrin, Communications – UC San Diego

John Higgins, Literature – UC San Diego – Candidate for Campus Unit Chair

Megan Turner, Literature, UC San Diego

Olivier Dufault, History – UC Santa Barbara

Sunny Lim, History – UC Santa Barbara

Josh Brahinsky, History of Consciousness – UC Santa Cruz – Campus Recording Secretary-Elect

Erin Ellison, Psychology – UC Santa Cruz

Rachel Fabian, Ocean Studies – UC Santa Cruz

Michelle Glowa, Environmental Studies – UC Santa Cruz – Head Steward-Elect

Donald Kingsbury, Politics – UC Santa Cruz

Jessy Lancaster, Psychology – UC Santa Cruz – Outgoing Campus Recording Secretary

Brian Malone, Literature – UC Santa Cruz – Outgoing Campus Unit Chair

Mark Paschal, History of Consciousness – UC Santa Cruz

Jeb Purucker, Literature – UC Santa Cruz

Sophie Rollins, Literature – UC Santa Cruz

Jeff Sanceri, History – UC Santa Cruz – Graduate Student Assembly President

Trevor Joy Sangrey, History of Consciousness – UC Santa Cruz

Sara Smith, Labor History – UC Santa Cruz – Northern Vice President-Elect

Anika Walke, History of Consciousness – UC Santa Cruz

Mary Virginia Watson, Politics – UC Santa Cruz – Campus Unit Chair-Elect

Advertisements